OK    More Info

This site uses cookies on your computer to give you the best possible browsing experience and to understand how you use the website.

Consultants in Management
Ireland: +353 1 910 8908
UK: +44 131 54 99 000.

Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy

Last revision to this page 22/05/2018

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page. 

About Pathfinder

Pathfinder is a team of highly skilled professional management consultants who are dedicated to helping leaders and their teams, maximise the performance and potential in their business, and in themselves.

If you would like to learn more about what we do please see the ‘Our Work’ section of our website here.

General Statement

We respect the rights of users of our website and are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on our website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Data Collection

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us and by using our online feedback form on the ‘Contact Us’ page). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by Pathfinder only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

We also may collect the following technical information

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed)
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

Pathfinder will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Pathfinder never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Pathfinder and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

This website uses analytics cookies. Pathfinder uses Google Analytics cookies, with the purpose to analyse how visitors use our website. Pathfinder can then make improvements to the usability of the website. Google only processes data obtained via the website in an anonymous form. Please visit www.google.com/analytics for more information on Google Analytics. Please see our cookies policy for more information.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors.

Visitors can disable cookies through their browser, however, this may impact some of the functionality of the website.

Your Rights to Your Data

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. If you have any questions, please contact us at opendoor@pathfinder.ie or opendoor@pathfinder.co.uk. Please add Data Protection to your email subject bar.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Data Retention

We hold on to personal information submitted through the website ‘Contact Us’ function or by email for the length of time it takes to resolve the query. The information is deleted once this has been completed. The only exception to this is if the individual becomes a client, as a follow-on from the initial contact. We then retain the information to manage the business relationship for as long it is an active business relationship. 

Complaints

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to Pathfinder by contacting us at opendoor@pathfinder.ie or opendoor@pathfinder.co.uk

Third Party Websites

This privacy statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating the Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

 

Cookies Policy

By using this website you agree that we can place cookies on your computer or device. However, you can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please see guidance on managing cookies here www.allaboutcookies.org. Please bear in mind that removing or blocking cookies can impact on your user experience and parts of this website may no longer be fully accessible.

This Cookie Notice is part of our Privacy Statement. For more information about us, and how we protect visitor information, please see our Privacy Statement above.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device. What are cookies used for?

Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

What Types of Cookies are there?

There are three categories of cookies: “Session,” “Permanent,” and “Third Party”

There are three different types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: these are mainly used by online shops and allow you to keep items in your basket when shopping online. These cookies expire when the browser is closed
  • Permanent cookies: these remain in operation, even when you have closed the browser. They remember your login details and password so you don’t have to type them in every time you use the site. The law concerning permanent cookies stipulates that they need to be deleted after a period of six months
  • Third-party cookies: these are installed by third parties with the aim of collecting certain information to carry out various research into behaviour, demographics etc.

First and Third Party Cookies

First party cookies are cookies that belong to Pathfinder, third-party cookies are cookies that another party places on your device through our Service. Third party cookies may be placed on your device by someone providing a service for Pathfinder (e.g. Google Analytics), for example to help us understand how our service is being used. Third party cookies may also be placed on your device by our business partners so that they can use them to advertise products and services to you elsewhere on the Internet.

What Cookies do we use on our Website?

1.      Necessary Cookies (1)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. This is a third party cookie.

 

COOKIE NAME

PROVIDER

EXPIRY

JSESSIONID

nr-data.net

Session

 2.      Statistic Cookies (4)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. All our statistic cookies are first party (belong to Pathfinder).

 

COOKIE NAME

EXPIRY

@@History/@@scroll|#

Persistent

_ga

2 years

_gat

Session

_gid

Session

3.      Marketing Cookies (4)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers. All marketing cookies are third party cookies.

COOKIE NAME

PROVIDER

EXPIRY

ads/user-lists/#

google.com

Session

Collect

google-analytics.com

Session

IDE

doubleclick.net

2 years

test_cookie

doubleclick.net

Session

 

How Long will Cookies Stay on my Device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

How to Control and Delete Cookies?

If you want to delete or manage cookies follow the instructions at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, it may cause some aspects of our website to not work as expected. You can find out more information cookie settings at third party information sites, such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Updating the Cookies Policy

We may modify or amend this Cookie Notice from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this notice, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Cookie Notice shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Cookie Notice to be informed about how we are using cookies.

 

Glossary of Technical Terms

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.